PSU Bank Mergers on the Cards as Govt Mulls Consolidation

Banks16291 views

The government has announced to merge Bank of Baroda (BoB), Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank to make the combined entity the third largest lender of the country. The decision aligns with the government’s plan to strengthen India’s banking system. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley while announcing the decision said that the merger would strengthen the banks and enhance their lending ability. With the merger, let’s see in stats the overall financial standing that awaits for the combined entity.

Financial ParametersBank of Baroda (BoB)Vijaya BankDena BankMerged Entity
Total Business (In Cr)10,29,8102,79,5751,72,94014,82,325
Gross Advances (In Cr)4,48,3301,22,350699206,40,600
Deposits (In Cr)5,81,4851,57,3251,03,0208,41,830
Domestic Branches5502213018589490
Advance Branches81573868
Deposit Branches106745589
Employees56360158751344085675
RoA 0.29%0.32%-2.43%-0.02%
CRAR Capital Ratio12.13%13.91%10%12.25%
CET-1 Capital Ratio9.27%10.35%8.15%9.32%
Net NPA5.40%4.10%11.04%5.71%
CASA Ratio35.52%24.91%39.80%34.06%

Allaying fears of the demanding service conditions that was speculated of the merger, Jaitley was quoted as saying, “no employee will face any service conditions which are adverse in nature. The best of service conditions will apply to all of them”. The finance minister expressed confidence that the merger will increase banking operations.

Check Out the Plan of Government with Merger

The government is seriously considering to reduce the number of public sector banks (PSUs) from the existing 21 to 12 with a view to creating 3-4 global sized banks. The existing count of these banks can get reduced to 10-12 in the medium term, while there would be 3-4 banks of the size of State Bank of India (SBI) as per the 3 tier structure. However, regional centric banks like Andhra Bank and Punjab & Sind Bank would continue to exist as independent entities. The same will go with some mid-sized banks.

What’s giving more fodder to the government to go ahead with the merger is the grand success SBI achieved by combining its five associate banks and Bhartiya Mahila Bank to form a single entity. The five associate banks included State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur (SBBJ), State Bank of Hyderabad (SBH), State Bank of Travancore (SBT), State Bank of Patiala (SBP) and State Bank of Mysore (SBM).

By virtue of the merger, SBI got into the hall of fame by making an entry into the list of 50 banks in the world. The merger has helped the bank take its customer count to 37 crores and add a vast network branches and ATMs that went up to 24,000 and 59,000, respectively. Humongous, isn’t it? So, how’s government going to execute a massive consolidation drive involving banks of different capital base? Let’s find out the answer now.

SBI New IFSC Codes

Top PSU Banks to Choose Smaller Ones for Merger

According to several reports in the media, top PSU lenders like Punjab National Bank (PNB), Bank of Baroda (BoB), Bank of India (BOI), Canara Bank and Union Bank of India would take under their umbrella some 3-4 banks to create a large entity and would have a massive distribution channel to boast of. The merger will add to the operational strength of the PSU banks. So, see in the table where will the PSU banks stand if the proposed merger structure does take effect.

People Also Look For  Use of Indelible (Permanent) Ink To Check Repeated Exchange Of Notes

Table Showing the Merger List of PSU Banks

Acquirer BanksBanks to be MergedStaff Count (Approx.)Asset Count (Crores) (Approx.)
PNBOriental Bank of Commerce (OBC), Allahabad Bank, Corporation Bank, Indian Bank1,50,0002,60,000
Bank of BarodaVijaya Bank, Dena Bank85,6756,40,600
Bank of IndiaAndhra Bank, Bank of Maharashtra9400010,90,0000
Canara BankUCO Bank, Syndicate Bank, Indian Overseas Bank1,40,00013,82,000
Union Bank of IndiaIDBI, Central Bank of India1,04,00011,80,000

Impact of PSU Bank Mergers

The merger of PSU banks has its share of merits and demerits. The addition of staff and network is the effect that can be easily gauged from the impending merger move. What else can emerge due to the merger? Don’t know? Take a look below.

Merits of Merger

  • A large capital base would help the acquirer banks to offer a large loan amount
  • Service delivery can get improved
  • Recapitalization need from the government to reduce
  • Customers will have a wide array of products like mutual funds and insurance to choose from, in additional to the traditional loans and deposits
  • Technological up gradation on the cards

Demerits of Merger

  • It would be tough to manage issues pertaining to human resource
  • Few large inter-linked banks can expose the broader economy to enhanced financial risks
  • The local identity of small banks won’t be that prominent

Personal Loan Interest Rates November 2018
Bajaj Finserv10.99% - 16.00%
Fullerton India14.00% - 33.00%
HDFC Bank11.25% - 21.50%
ICICI Bank10.99% - 18.40%
IndusInd Bank10.99% - 16.00%
Kotak Bank10.99% - 20.99%
RBL13.00% - 18.00%
Standard Chartered Bank12.00% - 17.00%
Tata Capital10.99% - 18.00%
Home Loan Interest Rates November 2018
State Bank of India/SBI8.70% - 9.25%
HDFC8.80% - 9.60%
Bank of Baroda8.65% - 9.65%
LIC Housing8.70% - 9.05%
PNB Housing Finance9.00% - 13.00%
ICICI Bank8.95% - 9.20%
Axis Bank8.80% - 9.05%
Citibank8.90% - 9.65%
Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited8.80% - 11.05%
Kotak Bank8.75%
DHFL9.05% - 9.95%
Reliance Home Finance8.75% - 14.00%